Active Interaction Considering Spatiotemporal Arrangement of Incormation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
KENAKO Masahide  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 助教授 (90262039)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsinformative environment / human interface / interaction / multimedia information / management of spatio-temporal information / intelligent image presentation / spatial arrangement / temporal arrangement / 知的画像提示 / 空間的配置 / 時間的配置
Research Abstract
(1) Intelligent representation of images
Several intelligent representation methods of visual information have been devised according to content of information, user' s requirement, type of application and so on. For example, a method to increase resolution of viewed area when a user gazes it more than predetermined time, and another method to increase resolution along the movement of view direction.
(2) Active interaction considering spatiotemporal arrangement of information
A new type of natural interaction between a user and a computer has been studied. A target object is indicated by words representing spatial arrangement and temporal order. Various words indicating spatiotemporal arrangements are listed up. Since most of these words contain ambiguity, spatiotemporal range represented by each word is estimated by Fuzzy theory and history of interaction, Experimental system followed this idea has proved that a user can pick up a specific object in a computer screen as if one would give instructions to other people in a real world. Furthermore by learning the individual characteristics, it is possible to choose a target object more efficiently.
(3) Anthropomorphic agent using facial caricature
Anthropomorphic agent using facial caricature of a specific person whom a user knows very well will improve the human-computer interaction much better. A new synthesis method of facial caricature has been devised, which utilizes eigenspace of each of various facial features. In order to realize an animated facial caricature, two important methods have been studied. One is to control the change of mouth shape synchronized with speech. The other is to represent facial expressions.