Project/Area Number |
12650370
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
MORITA Hiroyoshi The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Information Systems, associate professor, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助教授 (80166420)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASAKI Shuji The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate school of Information Systems, Research Associates, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 助手 (10282922)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | video transmission / frame synchronization / fBm / Hurst parameter / smoothing of video rate / Wavelet analysis / arithmetic codes / MPEG2 / 動画像伝送 / Wavelet / MPEG / 動画像符号化 / 平滑化レート / fB_m / 長期依存性 / 自己相似性 / fBm モデル / リアルタイム伝送 / フレーム同期 / Hurst パラメータ / partial prefix / 伝送レートの平滑化 |
Research Abstract |
1. 2002 (1) Development of dynamic smoothing of transmission rate of MPEG2 video. (2) Modeling MPEG2 by using fractional Brownian motions (fBm). (3) En/decoding algorithms of frame synchronization codes with distributed markers. (4) Proposal of arithmetic codes for countable sources suited to compressed video data 2. 2003 From numerical experiments, we found that smoothed video transmission rate can be modeled as fBm, that is, a long-time memory and self-similar process. Moreover, overflow probability of buffer on the server side has been evaluated under the effects on jitter 3. 2004 (1) Derivation of the maximal scaling parameter of Wavelet transform to minimize the limiting variance of the Hurst parameter that characterizes fBm. (2) We solved the problem that transmission of some video streams may become infeasible when smoothing multiplexed video streams. (3) We proposed a new multicast communication protocol using unicast address with IP option which realizes video broadcasting over the existing network