Fundamental Research on Universal Ad Hoc Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SENGOKU Masakazu  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30002017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Naoyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30313505)
NAKANO Keisuke  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80269547)
MASE Kenichi  Faculty of Engineering, Niigata University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90313501)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAd Hoc Network / Open Community Network / Multihop / IEEE802.11b Wireless LAN / WMLAN / Flooding / Information Sharing / Gnutella / 無線マルチホップ / 無線LAN / アクセスポイント / パケット無線方式 / スループット
Research Abstract
Development of ad hoc networks is expected as an information infrastructure in 21st century. The objective of this research is to develop a general-purpose ad hoc network, termed "a universal ad hoc network" as a next generation ad hoc network. In a universal ad hoc network, mobile terminals communicate with each other by using a direct communication and multi-hop communication, First, we surveyed current technologies and issues in ad hoc network technologies. As an application of a universal ad hoc network, we proposed the concept of an open community network. An open community network is a novel information infrastructure for local communities based on wireless multihopping technologies. As a case study for developing a universal ad hoc network, we have proposed a novel concept of wireless LAN, that is, Wireless Multihop LAN (WMLAN). We also have developed the experimental system using IEEE 802.11b Wireless LAN and PC and evaluated the network performance. To develop a method for discovering the public node, we have proposed an efficient packet flooding scheme using clustering algorithm and an efficient packet delivering method without using control packets. To develop a method for transmitting information to the public node efficiently and certainly, we have proposed an information access method for downloading information storing Communication Port. To develop a method for sharing information in the Universal Ad hoc Network, we have developed an experimental system of ad hoc network with Gnutella. We also have evaluated the performance of Gnutella. These results are fundamental technology for realizing universal ad hoc network. Our future problems are to improve the WMLAN and applications.