Performance evaluation and optimization of concatenated codes over various communication channels
Project/Area Number |
12650373
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Nagaoka University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OGIWARA Haruo Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30185532)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHOHON Toshiyuki Nagaoka University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (10242455)
KANEDA Kazuyuki Sasebo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (60224622)
KOIKE Kiyoyuki Tokyo National College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20283038)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | turbo codes / trellis-coded modulation / parallel concatenated TCM / impulsive noise / inter-symbol interference / code-matched interleaver / fading / serially concatenated TCM / 積符号 |
Research Abstract |
(1) Performance evaluation method of turbo trellis-coded modulation (TGM) is proposed by extending the method for conventional turbo codes and optimum codes have been searched. (2) For random or burst Impulsive noise channel, performance evaluation method of turbo codes and of TCM have been proposed based on a Markov model of the burst impulsive noise and the optimum codes have been searched. (3) For an inter-symbol interference channel, performance evaluation of turbo codes has been proposed and optimum codes have been searched. (4) For a fading channel, performance evaluation of turbo TCM has been proposed for correlated fading based on a Markov model of fading channel. (5) A performance evaluation of a serially concatenated TCM has been proposed. (6) A performance evaluation of product code is examined by using an importance sampling, but the evaluated performance does not coincide simulation results. (7) For turbo TCM, interleaves matched to component codes have been proposed and the usefulness of them has been shown by simulation.