Research for applying M-ary amplitude and phase shift keying modulation to mobile communications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
HANDA Shiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00156530)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAMORI Fumihito  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70298090)
OSHITA Shinjiro  Shinshu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90021021)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsMultiple-symbol differential detection / Non-Coherent Detection / M-ary amplitude and phase shift keying / Turbo Coding / Sliding MSDD / Fading / Mobile Communications / 最大事後確率推定 / 多シンボル遅延検波 / 自己相関 / 高速算法 / ターボ符号 / 多値変調 / 周波数選択性フェージング / 符号化変調方式 / 多値伝送 / 振幅位相変調 / 移動通信 / 最尤系列推定 / DS-CDMA方式
Research Abstract
Multiple-symbol differential detection (MSDD) considering the auto-correlation among the received signals is applied to M-ary amplitude and phase shift keying modulation. The SER performances of 16APSK and 32APSK with this detection scheme show better than that of the conventional methods in the past literature. To reduce the complexity and the computational efforts in the receiver, a fast calculation method is proposed and it is applied to tree path search using M-algorithm in this detection scheme. As the result, the sequence length of received signals to be estimated can be chosen quite large under a practicable receiver structure, and we confirm that the SER performance shows almost the same as that of the ideal coherent detection with the optimum ring ratio and error floor is not appeared even for relatively fast fading channels.
Lastly, we propose iterative decoding for serial concatenation coded M-ary differential amplitude and phase shift keying (MDAPSK) using multiple-symbol differential detection metric. In the transmitter, serial concatenated convolutinal code is used in a turbo encoder, and the output of the encoder is modulated with the differential star quadrature amplitude modulation. In the receiver, the turbo decoder takes iterative decoding to the output of Soft Output MSDD (SO-MSDD). To use random-interleaver in turbo encoder and decoder, we approximate the decision metric of the MSDD. Moreover, to make reliability among symbols equal, sliding MSDD is used here. And the fast calculation algorithm (FCA) is used to get the decision metric of the MSDD considering the autocorrelation of a received sequence. Through computer simulations, it is confirmed that the bit error rate performance of this system is closer to that of the ideal coherent detection without differential encoding as the length of an observed sequence becomes larger over Rayleieh fading channels.