A Study on Accuracy Controllable Media Synchronization Schemes in QoS Non-Guaranteed Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TASAKA Shuji  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80110261)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOKAWA Shigeki  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30303689)
ITO Yoshihiro  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50335098)
ISHIBASHI Yutaka  Nagoya Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40252308)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmedia synchronization / packet scheduling / DiffServ / AF service / multicast / causality control / multimedia communications / continuous media ARQ / パケットスケジューリング / QoS / 再送制御 / ライブメディア / インターネット / WFQ
Research Abstract
The research results can be classified into the following six categories.
1. We have established basic concepts of media synchronization, have surveyed its fundamental algorithms and then clarified their relationships.
2. We have carried out both subjective and objective assessment of the media synchronization quality of nine recovery control schemes from asynchrony, which consist of combinations of four reactive control techniques. Then, we have investigated the relation between the subjective quality measure and the objective ones by multiple regression analysis.
3. A transport-layer error recovery scheme based on retransmission for live audio-video streams has been proposed, which is referred to as RVTR. By experiment, we have assessed the media synchronization quality of RVTR and four other schemes; we then demonstrated the effectiveness of RVTR. We have also enhanced RVTR to support multicast communications.
4. Four packet scheduling algorithms (FIFO, Priority Queueing, Class-Based Queueing, and WFQ) at routers in the Internet have been compared by experiment in terms of the media synchronizat ion quality in live audio-video transmission. The experimental results showed that WFQ achieves the best quality among the four.
5. In the AF service of Diffserv, the effect of TCP/UDP computer data flows on media synchronization quality has been studied to examine how AFCP of the TCP data flow affects the quality. Moreover, we showed that the effect of the TCP data flow decreases as the end-to-end delay increases.
6. Utilizing the basic media synchronization algorithms established in this research, we have developed two media synchronization techniques for networked multimedia applications based on multicast communications. One is an adaptive causality control scheme that also performs inter-destination synchronization control, and the other is a scheme for joint synchronization between stored media with interactive control and live media.