A study on traffic control in high-speed multi-service networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKINE Tetsuya  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Informatics, Associate Professor, 情報学研究科, 助教授 (00216821)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsmulti-service networks / traffic control / multiple Markovian arrival streams / IPトラヒック / 時間スケール / 度数分布 / フィテッング / 通信サービス品質 / 差別化 / 重点標本抽出法 / 性能評価
Research Abstract
We established the algorithmic method to analyze queues with multiple Markovian arrival streams, which can represent any stationary point process with any desired accuracy. Even though this class of queues is very important in applications, its analysis had been considered to by very hard. In this study, we showed that the joint queue length distribution is given in terms of the sojourn time distribution, and based on it, the algorithmic approach was established. This result is considered as a basis to evaluate the performance of multi-service networks quantitatively, which accommodate variable-length packets. Furthermore, we showed that it is possible to eliminate somehow extremal congestion caused by long-range dependent traffic if long-range dependent traffic is regulated at the edge of networks by a peak rate enforcer. Therefore, by modeling service networks quantitatively. The modeling method with multiple Markovian arrival streams is still being investigated. Moreover, using a simple queueing model, we showed that both the throughput and delay can be controlled by priority queueing and dynamic buffer management.