A study on autonomous distributed multi-channel active noise control system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionKansai University (2001-2002)
Hiroshima University (2000)
Principal Investigator
MUNEYASU Mitsuji  Kansai University, Fac. of Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30229942)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Akimitsu  Himeji Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (30294531)
HINAMOTO Takao  Hiroshima University, Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50031141)
FUJII Kensaku  Himeji Institute of Technology, Fac. of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00336827)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsactive noise control system / simultaneous equations method / autonomous distributed system / adaptive filter / DSP processor / multi-channel / error path / distributed control / 自立分散型 / マルチチャネル
Research Abstract
In this research project, the following results were obtained.
1) First of all, multi-channel ANC algorithm based on simultaneous equations method without estimation of secondary paths was proposed in a time domain. Next, to reduce computational burden, a frequency domain simultaneous equations method capable of automatically recovering noise reduction effect degraded by secondary path changes was developed. In this algorithm, the application of a frequency domain processing technique, the cross spectrum method, to the simultaneous equations method was considered. By directly applying the equation defining the cross spectrum method to the solution of the simultaneous equations, the additional filter becomes unnecessary. In addition, the system identification circuit is replaced with the inverse Fourier transform. Thereby, the processing cost drastically decreases. This system had almost the same convergence speed as that of the filtered-x NLMS algorithm with the perfectly modeled second … More ary path filter.
2) Distributed multiple channel ANC systems which have more than one controller were proposed. This system proposes a new implementation of the distributed multiple channel ANC system based on the simultaneous equations methods. In the proposed algorithm, some exchanges of data between controllers are permitted to improve the performance of noise reduction. The good performances for noise cancellation and tracking of the changes in the error paths were obtained. Next, this system was extended to the robust system for colored noise and noises having cross correlation. In this system, the estimation of error paths was executed at all times. As a result, this system was also robust for the changes of error paths and showed sufficient results though simulation results.
3) For DSP implementation, requirements for DSP processors were confirmed through the implementation of single channel ANC algorithm based on simultaneous equations method. Next, multi-channel ANC algorithm was realized on DSP processors and the good performance of the proposed algorithm was verified. Less