Computational Algorithms for Developing Circuit Simulators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
USHIDA Akio  Faculty of Engineering, Univ. of Tokushima, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20035611)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Makiko  Kanagawa Inst. of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30329304)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsCircuit Simulator / SPICE / asymptotic equivalent circuit transmission Line / DC Analysis / Solution Curve Trace Circuit / Newton-Homotopy method / steady-state analysis / multi-purpose circuit simulator / 汎用シニュレータの試作 / 非線形回路の数値解析 / 回路シミュレーション / 分布定数回路 / RF回路の定常振動解の求解法 / 数値解析 / アナログーディジタル混在回路の解析 / 非線形電子回路の定常振動解の解析 / 高速信号処理回路の解析
Research Abstract
High frequency digital circuits connected by interconnects sometimes have serious problems of fault switching by the time delays, crosstalks and reflections of the signals. Therefore, it is important to develop the user friendly simulator using SPICE. Although the moment matching method is now widely used for the reduction technique of transmission lines, it may have large error for the pole estimations far from the origin in complex plane. In this research, we have proposed a new technique for calculating the exact poles and the residues, and constructing the asymptotic equivalent circuit, which is familiar with a circuit simulator SPICE. We proposed the technique at the special section of ECCTD'01.
It is also very important problem for circuit designs to find out multiple solution of DC circuits. There are many circuits such as flip-flop, Schmitt-trigger and negative resistance circuits having multiple solutions. We have developed a very simple simulator based on Newton homotopy method, and the paper will be published by IEEE Trans. Computer Aided Design, Vol.21, No.3, 2002.
We also proposed an efficient algorithm for getting steady-state responses which can be applied to ICs containing parasitic elements. The paper was published Trans. IEICE, Fundamentals, Vol.E83-A, No.6, 2000.
All the simulators that we have developed are very simple, efficient and user friendly because of the SPICE oriented algorithms.