Multi-Channel Adaptive Signal Processing to be Applied to a Remoto Collaboration System with High Presence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Guoyue  Akita Prefectural University, Department of Electronics and Information Systems, Associate Professor, システム科学技術学部, 助教授 (20282014)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTO Kenji  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Aeronautical Engineering, Associate Professor, 電子工学科, 助教授 (30259832)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsAdaptive Signal Processing / Multchannel / Active Noise Control / Frequency domain / Acoustic echo / Remoto Meeting / Filtered-x LMS algorithm / Step gain / イイズ除去 / 周波数領域 / Filtered-x LMS アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The most widely used adaptive filter algorithms for the feedforward active noise control (ANC) system are the filtered-x LMS algorithm and the multiple error filtered-x (MEFX) LMS algorithm, The convergence characteristics of these algorithms for the ANC system have been studied mostly in the time domain, and it was found that the convergence properties are subject to a distribution of the eigenvalues of the autocorrelation matrix of the filtered reference signal sequence. Analysis in the time domain, however, requires a great deal of computation, and its physical meaning is unclear. This project presents a method for evaluating the adaptive algorithm for the ANC system for multiple noise sources and multiple control points in the frequency domain.
The echo canceller which connects a multi point has some acoustic echo paths. It is necessary to estimate some acoustic echo paths to communications by a good quality. Then, we studied the application of the multi point control to the multiple-channel echo canceller Specifically, we studied the multi-channel adaptive algorithm. We chose the projection algorithm which had the variable step gain as the adaptive algorithm. The acoustic echo path estimation is sped up by the sequential control of the step gain. Then, we calculated the theory equation of the step gain of the projection algorithm. When speakers in two remote places talk at the same time, and the acoustic echo path changes, we simulated the estimation of the acoustic echo path with the computer. As a result, the proposal method removed the acoustic echo at about two seconds, and we showed the effectiveness of this method.