Distributed Algorithms for Resource Allocation to process groups and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTME UNIVERSITY OF AIZU
Principal Investigator
CHENG Zixue  U. AIZU, Dept. of Comp. Software, Professor, コンピュータ理工学部, 助教授 (40254049)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TEI D  U. AIZU, Information and Technology Center, Research Assistant, 情報処理センター, 助手 (30254121)
KOYAMA Akio  U. AIZU, Dept. of Comp. Software, Assist. Prof., コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (60315679)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsResource Allocation / Resource Allocation to groups / Resolution of Competition for Resources / Dead luck / Starvation / Distributed Algorithms / Distributed Algorithms for Resource Allocation / Lacal Coterie / グループへの資源割当て / グループ間のデッドロック / 資源の分散割当て / デッドロック / 飢餓状態
Research Abstract
The distributed resource allocation problem is a well-known fundamental problem in distributed systems. Many solutions that avoid deadlock and starvation have been developed. With the progress of computer networks, however, distributed cooperative group activities in a network environment have been increasing, so that several groups may compete for some resources in the network environment and "deadlock among groups" and "starvation of a group" may happen. Since previous allocation models are mainly for representation of competition for resources among processes, they cannot reflect clearly the competition for resources among groups of processes. Moreover, though the previous solutions to the distributed resource allocation problem can avoid the deadlock and starvation, they cannot deal with the deadlock among groups and starvation of a group.
We posed a new problems called "resource allocation to the process groups", which as an extension from the traditional resource allocation problem, and we focus our research on the distributed solutions to this issue. In this research, the competition for resources among groups is formulized, and we also proposed several resource allocation methods to solve the problems. Furthermore, in order to apply this problem into more wildly fields, several new tasks that extended from it are proposed, and every resolution is proved successful.
In order to apply our solution to real applications we also researched how to allocate a resource with capacity, and how to use local majority coterie to construct more efficient solutions.