Project/Area Number |
12650390
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKUDA Yoshiaki Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (40233671)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Shinji Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Research associate, 情報科学部, 助手 (50264932)
ISHIDA Kenji Hiroshima City University, Faculty of Information Sciences, Associate professor, 情報科学部, 助教授 (70221025)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | Network Software / Agent / Multicast / Imprecise Computation / Scheduling / Ad Hoc Network / Routing / Adaptability / マルチエージェント / 環境 / スケジューリング / ネットワーク / ソフトウェア |
Research Abstract |
This research project investigated typical case studies on environmentally adaptable agents such as multiagents for reservation of virtual backup paths, multiagents for reservation of multiple multicast trees, an imprecise computation for scheduling of automobile control and an autonomous hierarchical routing, and evaluated them with respect to adaptability to change of network environments. Concretely, first, we proposed a multiagent based method for reservation of virtual backup paths, which efficiently obtains optimal backup paths. Next, we proposed a multiagent based method for reservation of multiple multicast trees, which adaptively updates optimal multicast trees. Thirdly, we proposed a dynamic method for scheduling of automobile control, to which the concept of imprecise computation is applied. Finally, we proposed a protocol for autonomous hierarchical routing, which combines the link state routing and the totally ordering routing.