Project/Area Number |
12650393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Keio University |
Principal Investigator |
IKEHARA Masaaki Faculty of Science and Technology, Keio University, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (00212796)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nonuniform / Paraunitary / Filter Banks / Lattice Structure / Image Coding / 不等分割フィルタバンク / ラティス構造 / 線形位相 |
Research Abstract |
Recently, Wavelet transforms have been used in the image coding, which are adopted as standard technology in JPEG2000 for still images and MPEG4 for video. The wavelet transforms are implemented as octave connection of 2-channel filter banks. However the computational complexity increases than DCT and the optimality is not clear for image coding. In this project, our purpose is to implement the nonuniform filter banks which is the generalized version of wavelet transform, while keeping the perfect reconstruction structurely using lattice stracture. To achieve the perfect reconstruction, the nonuniform filter banks are transformed into the uniform banks. The nonuniform filter banks are divided into two classes, one is the case that the decimation ratio is integer and other is the case that the decimation ratio is rarional. We discussed the both cases and presented the design method of generalized linear phase nonuniform filter banks and the lattice structure to achieve the perfect reconstruction structurely. Also we adapt the resulting nonuniform filter banks to image coding applications and confirm the validity of our project.