RESEARCH ON VOLTERRA NONLINEAR ADAPTIVE SYSTEMS AND FAST ADAPTICE ALGORITHMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionCHUO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
CHAO Jinhui  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60227345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJII Shigeo  Faculty of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50020350)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNONLINEAR SYSTEMS / ADAPTIVE FILTERS / SIGNAL PROCESSING / VOLTERRA SYSTEMS / FAST ALGORITHM / RLS ALGORITHM / RLS アルゴリズム / LMS アルゴリズム / 適応フィルタ / Volterraフィルタ / 非線形フィルタ / 誤差曲面 / 収束解析 / 曲率解析 / 高速算法
Research Abstract
It is shown that the error surface of quadratic Volterra adaptive filters (ADF) is always extremely steep in one particular direction but relatively flat in the rest directions. This nontrivial geometry explains the instability in the learning processing of Volterra ADF and implies and unavoidable slow convergence of tradictional gradient adaptive algorithms. On the other hand, the RLS algorithm for Volterra ADF costs O(N^5) multiplications where N is the number of linear terms in the filter input. This paper presents a new algorithm for Gaussian input signals which converges in the same rate as RLS but costs only O(N^2) multiplications, the same order as the LMS algorithm. This algorithm is based on a complete analysis of the intrinsic geometry of the error surface for white input signals and whitening operation of colored input signals. Simulations shown that this algorithm works well also in non-Gaussian input cases.