Project/Area Number |
12650397
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報通信工学
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
HANGAI Seiichiro Tokyo University of Science, Dept. of Electrical Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70147510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMAMOTO Takayuki Tokyo University of Science, Dept. of Electrical Eng., Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (10297624)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Digital cochlea / Speech recognition / Speaker recognition / DSP / Real time processing / Speech processing / ディジタル蝸牛 |
Research Abstract |
In this research, we discuss the speech/speaker recognition system using Digital Cochlear Model as follows. 1. Optimization of Digital Cochlear Model We optimize the Digital Cochlear Model for installation on DSP. It has 16 section consists of traveling-wave filter, velocity transformation filter and second filter. 2. Investigation of speech/speaker recognition algorithm for Digital Cochlea We propose the Dynamic Time Warping algorithm and the enhancement of difference between adjacent outputs of Digital Cochlea. They can improve the recognition performance and the robustness against noise. 3. Realization of Digital Cochlea filter We design the digital cochlea on 32 DSP boards. TMS320C3xDSK. Real-time speech processing can be done by this Digital Cochlear filter. 4. Application to real-time speech recognition We examine the real-time speech recognition using this system under various noisy environment. From experimental results, we achieve 99.2% recognition rate under silent environment. 90.6% under 10dB SXR and 41.0% under 5dB SXR. 5. Application to real-time speaker recognition We examine the real-time speaker recognition for 18 persons using this system. We achieve 92.2% speaker recognition rate. In addition, we achieve 98.9% by adjusting the gain of each section of Digital Cochlear filter.