Streaming Caching Technologies for Next generation Multimedia Internet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
YASUDA Yasuhiko  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40013106)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATTO Jiro  School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70318765)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsstream caching / distributed caching / hierarchical caching / web friendly / hierarchical coding / cache replacement / cache pre-fetching / content delivery network / Webキャッシュ / ストリーミング / 階層キャッシュ / Content Delivery Network / プリフェッチ / ルータ / TCP
Research Abstract
We investigated technologies on video streaming and related issues as follows:
(1) Distributed/hierarchical caching algorithms for video streaming
Classical web caching mechanisms cannot be directly applied to video streaming due to huge size of video data. To overcome this problem, several algorithms were investigated, such as splitting video data into small segments and by introduction of hierarchically located cache servers that cooperate in a distributed manner. Results were presented at international conferences and, with merged with the next topic, submitted to IEICE Transactions (accepted).
(2) Web-friendly streaming caching algorithms
Stream caching technologies should avoid performance degradation of current web caching methods that are widely deployed. We then proposed "web-friendly" stream caching algorithms that exploited statistical characteristics of web objects and streaming objects in a unified manner.
(3) Improvement of caching algorithms for hierarchical image format
Improved caching algorithms for hierarchically represented image data format were investigated. Development replacing/pre-fetching algorithm according to preference statistics and theoretical analysis of the web access model were carried out. Results were presented at international conferences, submitted to IEICE Transactions (accepted), and contributed to the above two topics on video stream caching.