A study of the information transmission for radio robot's control and surveillance signal processing for care assistance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TUBOKAWA Hiroshi (2002)  Tokyo University of Technology, Faculty of technology, Assistant professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80236942)
山田 松一 (2000-2001)  東京工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (00267501)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZATO Tomoki  Ryukyu University, Faculty of technology, Lecturer, 工学部, 助手
坪川 宏  東京工科大学, 工学部, 助教授 (80236942)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordswireless LAN / surveillance information / sensor / multi-pass propagation / UHF band / signal processing / routing algorithm / ルーティングアルゴリズム / 経路制御 / 無線ロボット / ノードリスト / アドホックネットワーク / 多重伝播遅延 / SHF帯 / 室内伝播モデル / 屋内電波伝搬 / 制御・監視 / 情報伝送 / センサー
Research Abstract
In the environment where a robot exists with man, control by wireless LAN is required. Moreover, it is necessary to acquire surveillance information and to control a robot. In this research, the radio robot was actually moved indoors first. Consequently, in the wireless LAN environment, it became clear by that the response speed of a signal has delay, and a robot's sensor and drive motor that a robot cannot move correctly. Consequently, in a wireless LAN environment, it became clear that the response speed of a signal has delay and a robot cannot move correctly by a robot's sensor and drive motor. From this, we proposed a new technique for course guidance not using exact position information of a robot. This is a new technique of performing course selection based on change of a robot's circumference situation, and a robot's move history. In the computer simulation, the robot using this technique has arrived at the destination. Moreover, we carried out measurements multi-path propagation delay characteristic at UHF and SHF band in our university. As a result, we found that it was satisfactory by transmission of about 2Mbps in ordinary indoor environments. Next, in signal processing of surveillance information, the technique of presuming the direction of a sound source from the sound obtained with two microphones was proposed. And also, the technique of discriminating the sound into which glass is broken was proposed, and validity was checked in the experiment. Finally, we proposed the routing algorithm in which the autonomous distribution for the communication system with which two or more radio robots share information mutually will be possible. Moreover, actually, in the Internet, this technique checked that change of delay was slight, and showed validity.