Development of Public Transportation System with Hierarchical Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650410
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Keiichi  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Department, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20113409)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsITS / Dial-a-Ride / Genetic Algorithm / Routing / Scheduling / Optimization / 公共交通の支援
Research Abstract
This study is the research on the development of bus service system of the share taxi system in which the user makes taking a demand to the bus station by the telephone, namely Dial-a-Ride. The representative proposes the bus system with the hierarchical service function as part of the of the public transport system. In this study, public transportation management system which efficiently operates the bus service in which to cany out getting on and off from the place utilized for the user to the place in the time which it wants to utilize is possible is developed. Details of the research item is as follows.
1. Reconstraction of digital roadmap database which added various constraint conditions.
According to the simulation result using genetic algorithm (GA) far the optimization of passenger transportation considering constraint condition, round path planning was able to be done in enough accuracy and calculation time, and it was proven that practical round route decision considering the … More constraint condition was possible.
2. Development of the Dial-a-Ride operating system.
According to the simulation result, the superiority of the irregular departure technique was shown. The result of mounting the irregular departure technique for the real-time processing system is sufficiently correspondent real-time.
3. Development of the routing algorithm of which the response is carry.
Node insertion method of which the response was the development high-speed routing algorithm of the early routing algorithm was proposed, and it was clarified to be more high speed and high precise than the routing algorithm using GA, by the demonstration experiment
4. Efficiency improvement and system construction of the real-time Dial-a-Ride System.
Large improvement was able to be confirmed in comparison with the irregular departure method. Furthermore, the adaptation to real-time Dial-a-Ride system considering roads situations such as delay of this system was examined. It was possible to attempt the shortening in the running time by considering the road situation. Less