Research and Implementation for Intelligent Currency Recognition Method with Applied Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Fumiaki  Kochi University of Technology, Information Systems Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40320121)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsNeural Network / Banknote Recognition / Pattern Matching / DSP / Individual Recognition / Implementation / 紙幣識別 / 自己学習
Research Abstract
Up to now, Authors research have been focused on applications of neural networks (NNs) for banknotes recognition. Especially, we have clarified its effectiveness of neurorecognition system on industrial use by implementing the neuro-recognition system to various banking machines in spite of unfocused sensing data and various noised data. Recently, another demand on banknotes recognition will be appeared. Namely, it need the more number of banknotes to be recognized at the same time on the banking machines according to appearance of Euro banknotes. In order to solve this problem, we propose a neuro-templates matching method whose templates are constructed by plural NNs. We show its effectiveness by experiments for various foreign banknotes and Euro dummy. Furthermore, we also refer extension of the proposed method to human security using bio-paratnetric information such as palmprints, fingerprints, face image and so on.
First stage, we research neuro tejuplate matching as recognition algorithms. Then, we show its effectiveness with various kinds of simulation using foreign banknotes andEuro ones. At the same time, Vie re design DSP board and implement this proposed algorithms to this DSP board. Second stage, we apply this recognition algorithms and DSP board to individual recognition with pen pressure and inspection system for fallen rice. Then we show the effectiveness and usefulness of this algorithm on the real time systems.