Realization of three-dimensional laminography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650417
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Information Sciences and Electronics, University of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SAITO Tsuneo  Inst. of Info. Sci. & Elec., Univ. of Tsukuba, Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 教授 (70005312)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsmedical imaging / 3D computed tomography / geometric modeling / extended Hyperquadrics / triangular mesh / subdivision surface / base mesh / directional displacement / 3次元形状表現 / 陰関数による形状表現 / 三角形メッシュによる形状表現 / 不完全データからの再構成 / 3次元画像再構成アルゴリズム
Research Abstract
The computed laminography (ectomography or tomosynthesis) is a kind of tomographic imaging technology which is applied to medical imaging for diagnosis or non-destructive inspection. But, this imaging technology provides only incomplete 3-D data of imaged objects because of the incomplete scanning orbit of X-ray source.
In this research project, the relationship between the acquired data and the reconstructed image quality was considered. A scanning orbit of X-ray source for complete 3-D image reconstruction was proposed. The theoretical results were confirmed by simulation studies.
In addition to 3-D imaging, the 3-D geometric modeling of objects is very important for efficient storage, transmission and display. The accurate and compact geometric modeling of reconstructed images was also investigated in this research project.
For a geometric modeling by implicit function, we proposed the extended Hyperquadrics, and the determination of shape parameters based on the functional optimization was considered.
For a further detailed geometric modeling, the triangular mesh representation of objects was investigated. The proposed method consists of the domain mesh resulting from the subdivision surface of base mesh and the directional displacements over domain mesh. The efficient representation can be realized by using the regularity of obtained mesh structure. The data compression scheme for this geometric modeling was proposed. The representation power of proposed geometric modelings based on the accuracy and the compactness could be confirmed by the implementations for various kinds of 3-D data.
The 3-D laminography can be realized by the complete 3-D imaging and the efficient geometric modeling of objects.