Study on Adaptive Comb filter for Auditory Scene Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NISHI Kazuki  Faculty of Electro-Communications, The University of Electro-Communications, Research Assistant, 電気通信学部, 助手 (00208125)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsQuasi-periodic Signal / comb filter / Auditory Scene Analysis / Wiener filter / kalman filter / Stochastic differential equation / constant-Q / Critical Bands / 櫛形フィルタ / ウィーナーフィルタ / 振幅変動 / ピッチ変動
Research Abstract
In this study, we have developed optimal filters for quasi-periodic signals involving amplitude and pitch fluctuations (e.g., a real speech or instrumental sound) as a fundamental technology for realization of the auditory scene analysis.
First, we derived linear optimal filters based on the quasi-periodic signal model. The Wiener filter solution under the steady-state condition leads to the constant-BW (-bandwidth)/constant-Q mixed comb structure in which each pass-band located at harmonic frequencies has a constant bandwidth in lower frequency, constant-Q characteristic in higher frequency, and those mixture appears in the intermediate frequency. It is shown that such filter banks closely imitates that of the human auditory system. Next, we derived a Kalman filter based on the Ito stochastic differential equation involving unknown random fluctuations as well as the given slowly varying fluctuations. It is verified that the steady-state solution coincides with the Wiener filter one.
In addition, we have designed digital filters, which have not only a comb structure for extracting each harmonic component but also a notch structure for suppressing interference between harmonics components, based on digitization of the continuous Kalman filter equation. Finally, we have established a filter system for extracting a specific sound from among the mixed sound, and confirmed the validity of utilizing as the front-end processing for speech recognition.