Evaluation method of viewing angle characteristics for any types of LCDs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHIMODAIRA Yoshifumi  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30022247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHASHI Gosuke  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Eng., Res. Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80293603)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLiquid Crystal Display / Overall picture quality / Viewing Angle characteristics / Gamma / Luminance / Saturation / 視野角特性 / 主観評価 / 画像品質 / コントラスト / 中間調再現特性
Research Abstract
Evaluation method of overall picture quality for viewing angle characteristics was obtained by the following experimental procedures and proposed.
1. Optical characteristics of various Liquid Crystal Displays (LCD) were measured at every viewing angle. Using these parameters, evaluation images were reproduced on the monitor CRT by simulation techniques. Overall picture quality were directory measured on those evaluation images. The measured values were assigned as standards of overall picture quality.
2. Estimation of overall picture quality is based on the model ofimpairment summation of picture quality. It is known that impairment factors of picture quality are changes of luminance, contrast, gamma and color. Affection of those factors on picture quality was further taking into consideration. As the results, dominant factors of maximum and minimum luminance, gamma, saturation and hue were extracted. In addition, relationship between minimum luminance and gamma on picture quality was examined by the subjective experiment. Quantitative relation was reduced through the experiment. On the phenomenon of color change, it was found that saturation change was dominant factor in comparison with hue change. Therefore, the component of saturation was first subtracted and the residual component was assigned as hue change on the phenomenon of color change.
After analysis of these factors, the factors were adopted as ones of the estimation model of overall picture quality. The overall picture quality estimated by the proposed method shewd good agreement with the standard of overall picture quality obtained by the method of 1. Users of LCDs can easily select their suitable ones when characteristics of LCDs are shown by overall picture quality estimated by the proposed method.