Computational model for categorical color perception and its application for color image evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
USUI Shiro  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40023337)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASAKA Taichi  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (50314092)
NAKAUCHI Shigeki  Toyohashi University of Technology, Department of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 講師 (00252320)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsvisual attention / color representation / psychophysics / カラーキュー
Research Abstract
This research focuses on the higher visual function which reflects the color representation in categorical manner. One of these higher visual function is visual attention, which is our ability to recruit resources for processing selected aspects of the retinal image more fully than nonselected aspects. Although spatial selection, which is one aspect of visual attention, has been studied more intensively, attention is also active when we selectively perceive different features of the same object. This aspect of attention, feature selection, is not fully understood yet compared with spatial selection. In this study, psychophysical experiments were carried out to investigate the temporal property of the attention to color by means of rapid serial visual presentation (RSVP). To explain the experimental data, a mathematical model has been proposed based on the parallel processing hypothesis.