Predictive Mechanism and Motor Planning for Human Grasping Movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionGrant-in-Aid for Scientific Fukui University (2001)
Toyohashi University of Technology (2000)
Principal Investigator
KATAYAMA Masazumi  Fukui University Faculty of Engineering, Department of Human and Artificial Intelligent Systems, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90273325)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsGrasping Movement / Reaching Movement / Prediction / Motor Control / Viscoelastic Property / Internal Model / Computational Neuroscience (8) / 把持力 / 対象物操作 / 筋電信号
Research Abstract
In this research, we investigated prediction and motor control for human reaching and grasping movements.
1. Construction of a motor learning control model with a predictive modulation mechanism of viscoelastic property
We constructed a motor learning control model with a predictive viscoelastic modulation mechanism, by using an inverse dynamics model and a forward dynamics model. This model is roughly able to control the human arm even at the beginning of learning, although conventional learning control models can't control the arm at the beginning of learning
2. Experimental verification of biological plausibil ity a motor learning control model
We investigated biological plausibility of the constructed motor learning control model. As a result, we ascertained biological plausibility of the model, by comparing measurement results of point-to-point movements with simulation results under the same conditions.
3. Generation mechanism of grip force for object manipulation
In this research, grip force during lift-up movements of an object was measured under various conditions by using two force feedback systems (PHANToM, Sensable Inc.). As a result, the profiles of grip force were invariant even when initial values of grip force before a lift-up movement were changed. This finding indicates that the profile and magnitude of grip force are planned independently.
4. Dynamic interaction between both motor control systems of reaching and grasping movements
An interaction between a reaching movement control system and a grasping movement control system is recent hot topic. Haggard (1998) investigated the dynamic Interaction from a reaching movement control system to a grasping movement control system. In this research, we investigated the dynamic interaction from a grasping movement control system to a reaching movement control system.