Studies on High-Definition 3D Digital Archives by Photometric Active Lighting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SATO Kosuke  Osaka University, G. S. of Engineering Science, Assoc. Prof., 基礎工学研究科, 助教授 (90187188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHITAI Asako  Osaka University, G. S. of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (20324832)
HIURA Shinsaku  Osaka University, G. S. of Engineering Science, Research Associate, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (40314405)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDigital Archives / Image-Based Rendering / Image-Based Lighting / 能動照明 / イメージベースドレンダリング / コンピュータグラフィクス / コンピュータグラフィックス / 見え
Research Abstract
This research has resulted an extension of Image-Based Rendering (IBR) to represent the specularity of a real object in a virtual environment. A photo of an object captures an image consisting of several physical components : its shape, color, texture, specularity and the lighting condition. This paper is intended as an investigation of how to preserve the specularity of an object, which is considerably sensitive to the lighting condition. Like IBR, it takes an image set changing a lighting pattern by a PC projector or a flat PC display. When displaying the object, it re-calls the image set and does realtime image retrieval of the most suitable image according to a user assigned lighting condition. As the user is able to change the lighting condition virtually, the appearance with highlight and specularity under the virtual lighting condition is produced on a monitor. The proposed imaging techniques are applicable to virtual museum or digital archives.
For high-end digital archiving of shiny objects, we have to emphasize to capture the whole information of object existing ; its shape, color, texture, specularity and the lighting condition. This research focuses the specularity and the lighting condition, and construct the prototype imaging system by extending IBR technology for representing shiny object.