On the Development of Real Time Lip Reading System for Word Recognition in Noisy Circumstances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
SUGAHARA Kazunori  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 助教授 (90149948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Ryosuke  Tottori University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部・電気電子工学科, 教授 (00032269)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsLip Reading / Word Recognition / Noisy Circumstance / FPGA / 音声認識 / 唇形状の時間変化 / 動的輪郭モデル / 隠れマルニフモデル / 隠れマルコフモデル
Research Abstract
Robotic technology had been developed to provide substitution of simple human operations. However, the importance of assistant behavior according to the human commands instead of the stand-alone behavior has been recognized in recent years. In such cases, a variety of communication methods between human and robots can be considered. The word recognition technique had been developed in several researchers and in calm situation it can be used for practical use. But in noisy circumstances, they are not still applicable and have a number of problems to solve. For word recognition method in noisy circumstances, the lip reading method is investigated in our research. The lip reading method does not require the additional training to utilize it.
In this research, the video images of human speaking are input to the system and the lip shape movements are automatically extracted to provide word recognition parameters. For these automatic extractions of lip shapes of the NTSC video signal rate are realized by hardware realization of the active contour model techniques. For future works, the development of the lip area separation technique from complex background is remained.