A Study on dynamic resolution control for multi resolution geometric modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Nobuhiro  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教授 (80224020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Yasutaka  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究院, 助手 (90304732)
HASEGAWA Tsutomu  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Information Science and Electrical Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究院, 教授 (00243890)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords3D Object Modeling / Computer Graphics / Resolution Control / Range Finder / 幾何モデリング / 解像度 / 距離情報
Research Abstract
We performed a research for developing a technique to control a data distribution dynamically for the geometric modeling problem which processes a lot of types of object formdata andobtained following results. The technique becomes important in CG (Computer Graphics) research.
To construct a mesh data which corresponds to its resolution distribution from a huge number of point data on-line, we developed a technique for discovering points in a specific resolution level. For this aim, we developed a technique of generating a multi resolution mesh using an approximation accuracy of a curved surface as the standard utilizing the multi resolution decomposing method which subdivides basic triangles. We also designed an algorithm that constructs pyramid data tree based on the hierarchy of triangles and that searches vertexes and triangles which suit to the data structure.
Moreover, we verified validity of the algorithm by mounting it on a computer and investigating its behavior. We also developed a method of controlling the spatial mesh resolution assuming that an object exists as a simple substance. Here, we could guarantee the continuity of the resolution change for the problem that meshes with different resolution have to exist using spatial locality saved in the data tree.
We developed a dynamic resolution control technique for corresponding to changes of composition of a mesh which will be caused by movements of events that determines the resolution distribution of the mesh.
From the result of the construction and evaluation of a range finder for acquiring the real data used by this research, we conducted experiments using a range finder purchased independently. We also performed a preliminary research for building a highly efficient range finder.