Project/Area Number |
12650436
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Measurement engineering
Research Institution | Meijo University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shin Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (90288564)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANO Tomoaki Faculty of Science and Technology Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (70329770)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | ITS (Intelligent Transport System) / Human Interface / In-vehicle Information System / Driver's Status Detection / Information Display Method / In-vehicle Display for Elderly / Route Guidance for Women Brightness / ヒューマンインタフェース / 女性向けナビ / 車載表示システム / 車載システム / 警報表示 / 受容特性 / 認知特性 / ドライバ状態監視 / 個人差対応 |
Research Abstract |
1. Research Purpose An easy-to-use human interface is indispensable to improve the ITS technology widely accepted by vehicle user. In these researches, we develop fundamental technologies such as driver's status detection, information display, adaptive technique to individual differences. Beside that, we evaluate an effectiveness of these technologies using an in-vehicle information system, and then present a next plan for in-vehicle devices. 2. Research Results 1) Technology for detecting driver's status (1) Detection of driver's drowsiness We've development the method for estimating an arousal level by blink duration using image-processing technology. (2) Detection of inattentive driving We have presented the method of measuring an eye gaze direction in practical time. (3) Detection of concentration to mobile phone while driving We have developed method of detecting a concentration level from the range and speed in eye movement. 2) Technology for offering vehicle information (1) Easy-to-see display We have improved the method for elderly driver to see easily based on driver's visual acuity and viewing distance. (2) Warning in emergency We've presented the warning method of considering driving emergency and driver's arousal level. (3) Recognizable display We have developed the route guidance method for women to recognize easily based on differences in space perception ability. The next plan is to improve technologies for discriminating individuals and adapting to each user.