Autonomous-Mobile Robot Navigation under Dynamic Path Environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIYA Takeshi  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90001172)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Shouyu  Kouchi-Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Asoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (90250951)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsMobile Robot / Navigation / Path Planning / Nonliaear Filter / Ultrasonic sensor / Fuzzy Reasoning / 自律ロボット / 環境認識
Research Abstract
PORPOSE OF THE PROJECT : [REALIZATION OF MOBILE ROBOT WHICH CAN RECOGNIZE THEIR ENVIRONMENTS BY THEMSELVES AND PLAN THEIR ACTIONS ON THE BASIS OF THE OBTAINED KNOWLEDGE ]
*Development of Navigation Algorithm for Autonomous Mobile Robot and Robot Experiments :
Rand-Marks at the intersections on the path are assumed in our mobile robot experiments. At the first stage of the experiments; robots run about the path randomly in order to obtain the knowledge about the environments. Robots plan their actions on the basis of the obtained knowledge about the environments. Robots are able to avoid the sudden change of the environments if it is not so big change using their reflex-like movements :
*Propose of Nonlinear Filter for Robot Sensor :
Ultrasonic sensors are widely utilized for robots because of the non-expensive sensors but signals obtained by the sensors contain many undesirable noises, especially impulsive noise. New nonlinear filter based on sliding mode system is developed and the effectiveness of the filter is appealed for the existed many filter including linear and nonlinear filters.
*Propose of Distance-type Fuzzy Reasoning Method :
New Fuzzy reasoning based on the distance between each fuzzy sets, which overcome drawbacks arisen from the usual fuzzy reasoning. A new rubber string-type associated memory algorithm and a new learning algorithm are developed on the basis of the distance-type fuzzy reasoning. These approaches may useful for the autonomous mobile robot project.