Control of Self-Excited Oscillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
AOSHIMA N  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Eng. Mech. and Syst., Professor, 機能工学系, 教授 (60013710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YABUNO H  Univ. of Tsukuba, Inst. of Eng. Mech. and Syst., Associate Prof., 機能工学系, 助教授 (60241791)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSelf-excited oscillation / Control / Parametric resonance / Hunting motion / Dynamis stabilization / Manipulator / Nonlinear / Biturcation / 自励振動現象 / 切削 / パターン形成 / 時間おくれ系 / 振動 / 高周波加振 / 安定化 / 制御
Research Abstract
Stabilization control methods for the hunting motion of a railway wheelset and for the parametric resonance of a body subjected to anti-symmetric force are theoretically proposed. The efficiency of the linear suspension for the wheelset on the global stability is analyzed and the method to increase the critical speed of the hunting motion is discussed. Also, a dynamic damper utilizing the nonlinear coupling effect between the main system and the damper is constructed and the validity of this system for the above parametric resonance is theoretically and experimentally examined. Furthermore, a position control method for an underactuated manipulator is proposed without state feedback control of the free Link by utilizing the parametric resonance under high-frequency excitation. The nonlinear characteristics are investigated and the control strategy is deduced by the bifurcation analysis. Experiments using a simple apparatus confirm the validity of the proposed control method.