Theory and application of nonlinear system identification, central and its integration based on Wiener model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Takao  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Professor, 基礎工学研究科, 教授 (70029510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Osamu  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Assistant, 基礎工学研究科, 助手 (00314394)
MASUBUCHI Izumi  Osaka University, Graduate School of Eng. Sci., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90283150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsWiener Model / Nonlinear System Identification / Fault Detection / Subspace Method / ILQ Control / State Estimator / Model Optimization / Thermal Process / ウィーナーモデル / 部分空洞化 / 非線形システム / システム同定 / 拡張カルマンフィルタ
Research Abstract
This study is concerned with the problem of identification and control of a Wiener type nonlinear systems. A new parametric identification algorithm based on the Wiener model is derived by using both subspace method and model parameter optimization. The identification result shows that the Wiener model is superior to a linear model in capturing the dynamics of nonlinear system. An EKF-based controller for proposed Wiener model is designed and implemented subject to the assumption that an identified Wiener model is completely controllable and observable. The numerical example demonstrates the validity of both proposed identification algorithm and control design.
Next, we applied the algorithms to the temperature control of rapid thermal process in semiconductor manufactory. The identification experiment was designed with respect to the desired temperature range in The RTP system. The parameter of Wiener, model was then estimated from input-output data Based on obtained wiener model, the … More controller was designed to achieve the desired temperature response. The control experiment was performed to verify our control design and the results shows that the con roller is capable of steering the dynamic response and thermal uniformity across a wafer over a wide operating envelope.
We also improved the control system with respect to the case that the model parameter is varying slowly. A robust observer based on the sliding mode technique was attempted. The other advantage to use sliding mode observers is to avoid online calculation of Riccati equation, which- saves the calculation cost in the control system.
The development of the algorithm for fault detection has been studied at the same pace with system identification and control design. An online identification algorithm based on the wiener model was developed for capturing the model parameter variance. Then by using singular value decomposition technique, we obtain the slow variation of model inner character. A standard for system fault has been established for robust control system. Less