Project/Area Number |
12650449
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Kanya Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80227131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIZUKAMI Yoshiki Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (60322252)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | pneumatic actuator / neural networks / visual control / CCD camera / PID control / intelligent control / EMC / human-harmonious / 空気圧サーボ系 / 非線形プラント / モデル規範形適応制御 / 適応極配置制御 / マルチレート |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to develop the enhanced pneumatic actuator which has not only electro magnetic compatibility (EMC) but also high control performance. The first main result of the research is the proposal of the new intelligent control method for the pneumatic actuator. In the proposed method, we combined the conventional PID control with neural networks (NN). The aim of NN is to compensate non-linearity of the plant, i.e., the pneumatic actuator. We also adopt the new learning method of NN to enhance only positioning errors of the pneumatic actuator. Furthermore, we use two NN to overcome the non-symmetry on both sides of the pneumatic actuator. Furthermore, we use two NN to overcome the non-symmetry on both sides of the pneumatic actuator. The effectiveness of the proposed method is confirmed by simulations and experiments using the existent pneumatic servo system. The second main result is the proposal of the visual scale instead of the magnetic scale. The visual scale is composed of a CCD camera and a personal computer (PC). Position information of the pneumatic actuator are taken into the PC using the CCD camera. We can construct the visual scale which has comparable positioning accuracy to the conventional magnetic scale. The effectiveness of the proposed visual control is also confirmed by experiments using the pneumatic servo system. The research results of intelligent visual control for human-harmonious type pneumatic actuator with EMC is expected to apply surgery robots used in MRI, welfare-medical devices required EMC, and so on in future.