Studies on the Design of Simple Adaptive Control (SAC) Systems for Nonlinear Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650450
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Zenta  Kumamoto University, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROF., 工学部, 教授 (40026109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUMOTO Ikuro  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30239256)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsSAC / Simple Adaptive Control / Nonlinear SAC / Passivity / ASPR / Output Feedback / Parallel Feedforward Compensator / Exponential Passivity / 適応制御 / 非線形系 / ハイゲインフィードバック / フィードバック受動
Research Abstract
Almost strict positive realness (ASPRness) at constant coefficient linear systems is a sufficient condition for the existence of a static output feedback that makes the closed-loop transfer function be strictly positive real. In other words, it is possible to stabilize ASPR plant by a simple output-based control algorithm. Simple adaptive control (SAC) is a basic adaptive control algorithm by combining ASPRness and command generator tracker theory and it is widely used for practical control system design. However, as to nonlinear SAC systems, there have been few theoretical results.
In the research report, a unified approach for the design of nonlinear SAC system based on the output feedback passivity that corresponds to the ASPRness in the linear system. The case of non-OFP plant is also treated which corresponds to the install of parallel feedback compensator at linear plants. Several practically useful design methods of adaptive control systems are also considered as a related problem of OFP based adaptive control system design.