Development of Hold Methods Suited for Multivariable Digital Adaptive Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650451
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
ISHITOBI Mitsuaki  Kumamoto University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40159752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHU Qin  Kumamoto University, Graduate School of Science and Technology, Research Assistant, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (00264317)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsdiscrete-time control / digital control / computer control / multivariable system / adaptive control / sampling / zeros / hold / 制御工学 / サンプル値制御 / 離散化システム
Research Abstract
1. Analysis of stability of zeros for multivariable systems with fractional-order holds
When a fracional-order hold is applied as a hold, the stability of zeros is analyzed theoretically. It is cleared that the fractional-order hold can improve the stability properties of zeros compared with a zero-order hold.
2. Analysis of stability of zeros for multivariable systems with approximate fractional-order holds
When a fracional-order hold is implemented by an approximate fractional-order hold, the stability of multivariable zeros is analyzed theoretically. It is cleared that the approximate fractional-order hold has the same properties of stability of zeros as the ideal fractional-order hold. As a result, the approximate fractional-order holds can improve the stability properties of zeros compared with a zero-order hold.
3. Experimental confirmation of the advantages of the approximate fractional-order holds through adaptive control
We implemented the approximate fractional-order holds with two and three steps, and confirmed the effectiveness of the approximate fractional-order holds experimentally.
4. Development of softwere for control system analysis with fractional-order holds
MATLAB software was developed for system analysis when fractional-order holds or approximate fractional- order holds are used for design of multivariable digital control systems. The software is opened in the internet. The address is as follows:
http://www.mech.kumamoto-u.ac.jp/Info/lab/control/zeroopen.html