A New Methodology for Rejection Non-periodic disurbances in Repetitive Control Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650454
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionTAKUSHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Michc  Takushoku University, Dept of Mechanical Sys Eng, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80016451)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHE Jin-Hua  Tokyo Univ of Tech, Dept of Mechatronics, Associate Prof, 工学部, 助教授 (10257264)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsRepetitive Control / Disyrbance Estimation / Disyrbance Rejection / A Circle of Curvature / Nonlinear Estimation / VSS Control / Globally Uniformly Uitimately Bounded / Lyapunov Function / スライディングセクタ / 曲率円 / 外乱制御 / 可変構造制御 / スライディングモード / スライディングセクター
Research Abstract
This study presents a new design method for repetitive control that employs discrete-time variable structure (VS) control algorithm and disturbance estimation based on a curvature model. First, an extended system containing an internal model of repetitive control is derived. Based on that, a sliding mode and a sliding sector are designed. Then a variable structure control law is designed so that the state converges inside the sliding sector. It ensures that there exists a Lyapunov function that decreases monotonically in the state space. Thus the system is asymptotically stable. Simulation results show that the proposed control system provides good performance. In order to improve the rejection performance of disturbances in a repetitive control system, a disturbance estimation method based on a curvature model is proposed. The main feature is that the stability of the repetitive control system is guaranteed when the estimated disturbance is incorporated directly into the designed repetitive control law. Simulation and experimental results show that disturbances are rejected efficiently when this approach is used.