Evaluation of Strength of Rock Mass from Property of Intact Rock and Digital Image of Crack Distribution on Outcrops
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650455
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KYOYA Takashi  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00186347)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsDiscontinuous Rock mass / Multi-scale analysis / Digital image of Crack distribution / 開閉亀裂モデル / 均質化法 / 岩盤の変形強度特性 / 極限荷重解析
Research Abstract
Mechanical properties of rock mass are strongly governed by the microscopic structure that consists of distributed cracks and various rock materials. In order to evaluate the deformability and the strength of such a rock mass, the numerical scheme of multi-scale which is based on both the homogenization method and the limit load analysis is proposed. The data needed are only the mechanical properties of intact rocks and the digital image of crack distribution, which are easily obtained from laboratory tests and survey in site. The deformability and strength of representative element of rock mass are reasonably evaluated from the homogenization analyzes. And then the limit load of a rock mass structure is also successfully evaluated by the limit load analysis.