Maintenance System of Reinforced Concrete Structures in Consideration of Life Cycle Cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650462
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SEKI Hiroshi  School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (40120919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) スジョノ S. アグス (スジョノ S・アグ)  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (80318790)
チ 路寛  早稲田大学, 理工学部, 助手 (90308205)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSalt Attack / Bar Corrosion / Life Cycle Cost / Sensitivity Analysis / Minimum Rule of Expected Expenditure / LCC算定システム / エキスパートシステム / 腐食ひびわれ幅 / 割引率 / かぶり
Research Abstract
It has been noticed that RC members have been deteriorated under severe conditions and the performance of structures has decreased as time elapses. Therefore the maintenance work is now greatly required for public structures. It is necessary to form the adequate plan of maintenance taking into account life cycle cost (LCC) of structures.
The research project paid attention to chloride attack to RC piers. LCC was calculated by way of both the minimum rule or expected expenditure and the method of risk analysis. Five countermeasures for repairing the deteriorated structures were considered. It was attempted to evaluate the uncertainty of variable parameters of LCC based on the sensitivity analysis and the physical sensitivity. The parameters include mainly the cover of reinforcing bars, the rate of capital, the allowable ratio for decrease of cross-section and the re-deterioration ratio. The calculation method of LCC was proposed in consideration of time-dependent value of expenditure. The adequate selection method for repairing the deteriorated structures was suggested based on the following items as the calculation results of LCC, the sensitivity analysis of parameters and the excess probability over the required cost. Finally, the calculation system of LCC is proposed by way of the expert system, which is easily used for the beginners.