| Project/Area Number |
12650464
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Takayuki Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10066706)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGI Nobuaki Ritsumeikan Univ., Fac. Science and Engineering, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (50154753)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Finite Element Method / Discrete Element / Re-Mesh Program / Crack Properties / Bond Properties / Dowel Properties / 支圧特性 |
| Research Abstract |
(l) Development of a crack propagation program It tried the development of the crack propagation program by the use of crack element. A crack element was inserted at the point, where the maximum principal tensile stress occurred and to the direction perpendicular to it. (2)Development of a discrete crack element It was expressed as the isoperimetric quadratic linear element and it was modeled by the contact element between concrete elements. The proposed crack element was distinguished by tension softening curve (σ_n-δ_n), relationship between shear stress and displacement (σ-δ) and fracture energy (G_f). (3) Development of a discrete bond element It was expressed as the isoperimetric quadratic linear element and it was modeled by the contact element between concrete and re-bar elements. By trial analysis to fit the analytical results to the experimental results, the most suitable bond (σ-δ) and dowel (σ_n-δ_n) characteristics were obtained in each test. (4) F. E. M. study on the shear behaviors reinforced concrete beam without shear reinforcement by the use of crack and bond element The analysis using discrete crack and bond elements was developed to apply to the reinforced concrete beams without shear reinforcement subject to bending and shear, and the analytical study was carried out on the occurrence of flexural and diagonal crack, their development and shear bearing capacity of the beam. By using this analysis, it is possible to darify the shear bearing mechanism of reinforced concrete beam without shear reinforcement.