| Project/Area Number |
12650465
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
土木材料・力学一般
| Research Institution | Setsunan University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMURA Kiyoshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30026257)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Yuzuru Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30281752)
ZUI Hiroshi Setsunan University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30236062)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Demolition Waste Concrete / Recycled Aggregate / strength / Durability / Drying Shurinkage / High Water Absorption Mud / Reinfored Concrete / 乾煉収縮 / 路盤材 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, to develope the recycle system for construction waste materials, recycled use system of demolition waste concrete stored in temporary stock yars for construction waste materials were considered. The properties and their variations of recycled aggregates (both fine and coarse) made from these waste materials were investigated. At the same time, the properties of concrete and concrete structures(reinforced concrete beams) containing these recycled aggregates were studied. Main results obtained are as follows. (1) Compressive strength of recycled concrete is lower 10% than that of normal concrete for the same water cement ratio. As for Youn's modulus, the reduction for recycled concrete is larger than the case of strength, and are affected strongly by the amount of origin mortar containing recycled aggregate. (2) Capacity of plastic deformation of recyled concrete is inferior to that of normal concrete, resulting deterioration of crack moment and ultimate shear strength of the reinforced concrete beams.