Study on the Useful of Scrubber Residue from Municipal Solid Waste for the Concrete Products
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650466
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SOEDA Masashi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50148871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAWAKI Kentaro  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00289521)
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyushu Univ., Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
YAMATO Takeshi  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90078650)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFly Ash / Chloride / Carbonation / Aging-induced / Concrete Products / Corrosion / Heavy Metal / 鋼材腐食 / 不溶化 / コンクリート製品 / 平均粒径
Research Abstract
Scrubber residue of dry scrubber systems from combustion of municipal solid waste (MSW) are almost disposed in ground after the intermediate process. Because MSW incinerator residue show high pH values when brought in contact with water, and high-density chloride, and heavy metals such as Pb are leached. However, the resource recycling of MSW incinerator residue are recently required because of the shortage of the land fill lot and the environmental pollution. This report investigates the role of MSW incinerator residue on the corrosion of steel bars in concrete, and leaching heavy metals from concrete. To study the effects of MSW on the carbonation process and the chloride penetration, the accelerated carbonation test and the salt spray test were performed. In the experiments, the water-cement ratios were set to 0.35 and 0.55. The percentages of cement replacement by MSW were selected as 0, 10 and 20 % weight. Slump loss of MSW concrete was compensated by the use of a air-entraining and high-range water-reducing agent.
The results of the experiments are summarized as follows:
(1) As for leaching of incineration fly ash, Pb is reduced by aging, while Pb and Cl^- are reduced by washing of incineration fly ash.
(2) The compressive strength of concrete containing incineration fly ash is comparable to that of concrete with no fly ash, though the values slightly vary depending on the fly ash treatment method.
(3) Both the carbonation depth and chloride content of concrete containing aged incineration fly ash tend to increase as the ash content increases.
(4) Corrosion of reinforcing steel is accelerated when the chloride ion content in the incineration fly ash is high.
(5) The Pb elution from concrete containing aged incineration fly ash satisfies the environmental requirement.