Bending Capacity of Timber Beam Stiffened with Orthotropic Sieel Deck
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650469
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
USUKI Seizo  Akita University, Department of Engineering and Resources, Professor, 工学資源学部, 教授 (50006681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Takanobu  Akita Prefecture University, Instiiule of Wood Technology, Associate Professor, 木材高度加工研究所, 講師 (00279514)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordsgluelsm timber / steel deck / epoxy resin / inseied sieel plate / composite beam / yield moment / bending strength / 弾塑性 / 垂直サンドウィッチ梁 / ヤング係数比 / せん断応力
Research Abstract
The bending capacity of a doubly symmetric composite timber beam is invesligated. The composite beam consists of giued-laminated timber with a rectangular cross section and two robbed steel plates inserted vertically at the top and bottom surfaces of timber, the ribbed plates and timber being joined together with epoxy resin. The yield moment, as well as the moment at which the cross section of ribbed steel plates are wholly plastic and the moment at which the edge stress of timber reaches bending strength are presented. The deflection corresponding to these moments at mid-span of a simple beam are also presented and copmpared with the experimental ones.
The bending capacity of a composite bridge consisting of glued-laminated double timber beams and orthotropic steel deck is also investigated. The ribbed plates welded to steel deck are inserted to upper slits of beams and the ribbed plates are also inserted to lower slits of beams and these are joined together with epoxy resin. The yield moment, She lower rib wholly plastic moment and the brittle failure moment of beam are calculated by using the composite beam theory considering effects of shear deformation. The 1/3 reduced models having the span length of 5m and the roadway width of 1.67m were built up and tested under one point loading at mid span. The results were compared with predicted values. The decomposition of timber beam and ribbed steel plates were observed just before final state.