Study on strength of shear connector in steel concrete hybrid structures under alternating load condition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650470
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Akinori  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70164176)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAIKI Isao  Faculty of Engineering, Utsunomiya University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (40292247)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstud shear connector / alternating load / pulsating load / shear force-slip relation / static strength / fatigue strength / experiment / numerical analysis / 鋼・コンクリート複合構造 / ずれ止め / 両振り試験 / 片振り試験
Research Abstract
In steel-concrete hybrid structures, it is required to connect firmly a steel member and a concrete member with some types of shear connectors. Shear connectors of headed studs are often employed in steel-concrete hybrid structures. In order to evaluate strength characteristics of stud shear connectors, a conventional push-out test method specified in the Japanese Standard is employed. However, in this push-out test, the alternating load can not be applied to the stud. From this point of view, we devised new specimen to which the alternating load can be applied easily and carried out a series of static and fatigue tests under pulsating and alternating load conditions.
The main conclusions of this research may be summarized as follows :
1. We devised a new specimen to which the alternating shear force as well as the pulsating one can be applied easily by using a general fatigue testing machine, in order to investigate the static strength and the fatigue strength of studs.
2. The static strength of studs under the alternating load condition is smaller than the one under the pulsating load condition.
3. It can be seen that there is not any difference between fatigue strength characteristics under both load conditions.
4. The experimental shear force-slip behavior of the stud under the pulsating and alternating load conditions was simulated by the numerical analysis employed here.