Application of Longitudinally Profiled Steel Plates to Improvement in Carrying Capacity of Steel Plated Structures under Seismic Loading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650474
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NARA Satoshi  Faculty of Eng., Dept. of Civil Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50116076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAINUMA Shigenobu  Faculty of Eng., Dept. of Civil Eng., Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00262874)
MURAKAMI Shigeyuki  Faculty of Eng., Dept. of Civil Eng., Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60283719)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSteel piers / Longitudinally profiled steel plate / Dynamic response analysis / Plate buckling / Ultimate strength / Seismic loading / Residual Stress / Constitutive law / テーパープレート / 鋼構造 / 耐震 / 弾塑性 / 極限強度
Research Abstract
Summary of results obtained by the present research is as follows,
(1) Presented is a simplified constitutive model for structural steel material under cyclic loading conditions. This model based on mechanical parameters, which is obtained by coupon test, shows realistic and precise pridiction.
(2) The initial imperfections of full-scaled girders, which consist of longitudinally profiled steel plate, are measured.
(3) Developed is a procedure for analyzing elasto-plastic behavior of steel bridge piers under seismic loading. The procedure consists of the following three steps, that is, firstly estimating ground parameters, secondarily predicting seismic acceleration, and final ly dynamic numerical analysis of the piers in consideration of steel plate buckling and dynamic behavior of the ground. Some numerical examples are demonstrated.
(4) Examind is an effect of longitudinally profiled steel plates on ductility of steel bridge piers. Local plate buckling is observed at a transitional section of plate thickness and bottom section of the piers. The plate reduces local buckling damage of the transitional and the bottom section, and is expected to improve the ductility of the piers. By using an elasto-plastic dynamic response analytical method that takes local plate buckling into consideration, numerical calculation was carried out to clarity seismic dynamic behavior of the piers with the plates.