Project/Area Number |
12650475
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIURA Kunitomo Kyoto Univ., Civil Eng. System, A. Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70216307)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Steel bridge pier / Earthquake Loads / Horizintally Bi-directional / Cycylic Loading / strength / Ductility / 非比例載荷 / 耐荷力 / 組合わせ力 |
Research Abstract |
Carried out in 2000 was the development of the data-base for the strength and the ductility of steel hollow members subjected to axial force and bi-directional bending, paying attention to local buckling behavior in conjunction with slenderness parameters of members. Assessment on the cross sectional shape such as rectangular and circular was also made. In particular, the three dimensional loading testing available at Kyoto Univeristy was utilized to obtain such strength and ductility. Based on the experimental results as well as the analytical results by the general-purpose finite element code ABAQUS, the equivalent scalar parameter to define the strength and ductility, namely the square root of summation of square of each component in biaxial bending state under constant axial force. By using this parameter, effect of all the different displacement paths on the envelop curve of load-deflection curves up to the maximum strength point are equally evaluated, and the significant strength degradation for complex biaxial loading was found. In 2001, following the static loadings test on steel bridge piers, the response analysis and pseudo-dynamic loading tests were carried out in order to verify the applicability of strength and ductility evalution formula proposed previously. Artifitial ground motions were also unilized to assess the variation of the response. It is concluded that the nature of three dimentional ground motions affects the response of bridges, resulting the urgent task to quantify such effect by taking into consideration the structural unsyfnmetry such as the directions of bridges and its perpendicular direction.