Study on the generation of earthquake motions considering fault rupture process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650477
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Fusanori  Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60109072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOI Toshihiro  Eirakukaihatsu Co.Ltd., Chief Researcher, 設計部, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsFault rupture / Numerical simulation / Dislocation / Seismic wave / 3D / 2D analyses / On-line simulation system / Internet / Earthequake resistant design / 断層モデル / 地震動 / 断層変異 / 3次元有限要素法 / 鳥取県西部地震 / 非線形有限要素法 / 3次元解析
Research Abstract
In this study, we performed parametric analyses to examine fault rupture mechanism and strong earthquake motions on and near a fault by using three dimensional (3D) finite element method. First, we examined the effect of the length of the fault on the rupture propagation process, magnitude of the dislocation on the fault plane, and generated earthquake motions. Then, the comparison between the results from 3D analyses and those from2D analyses was made. The main results were as follows;
(1) The rupture propagates in the direction of the initial shear stress at fast, and then the rupture front I gradually extends in the shape of a concentric circle.
(2) The average magnitude of dislocation becomes large and approaches to a 2D result as the fault length becomes long. The relationship between the dislocation obtained from the 3D analyses and those from the 2D ones was expressed as a function of the ratio of the length of the fault and the width of it.
(3) In the comparison of wave forms, the … More amplitude and the phase of the waves from 3D analyses and from D ones correspond well when the observation point is just on the fault, but the difference between them becomes increases when the distance from the fault becomes large.
Next, we simulated the fault rupture process and acceleration records of the 2000 Tottoriken-seibu earthquake which occurred on October 6, 2000 by 3-D FEM. We analyzed two cases, I.e., Case1, the distribution of the stress drop on the fault was constant, Case2, the distribution was similar to that one which was obtained by the inversion analysis. The rupture process and magnitude of the dislocation were examined and simulated accelerations were compared with recorded ones. We found that the dislocation was reproducible but that it was necessary to consider ground condition, nonlinear characteristics of sail, etc. to simulate acceleration records.
Third, we developed a preprocessor and a post processor for the 3D simulation and constructed on-line simulator acing nonlinear 3D finite element method. By virtue of the system turn-around time to generate dataset for the analysis and processing and drawing the obtained data was grammatically reduce. Less