Preventing the fall of skew and curved bridge decks during earthquake and predicting the pounding response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650479
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 構造工学・地震工学
Research InstitutionSAGA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IJIMA Katsushi  Saga University Civil Engineering Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60168268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBIYA Hiroyuki  Saga University Civil Engineering Associate Professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (90264150)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsBridge / Seismic proof design / Deck pounding / Preventing deck fall / skew bridge / Curved bridge / Pounding experiment / Response prediction / 衝突振動
Research Abstract
During the Hyougo-Ken-Nanbu earthquake in 1995 and Northridge earthquake in 1994, many decks in skew and curved bridges collapsed. The research dealt with preventing the fall of deck structures by the means of supporting the bridges by rubber bearings and permitting pounding between the decks and the abutments. The crucial point in the research is to clarify the pounding phenomena and the result can predict damage level of deck ends and abutments and can verify the possibility of the proposed means.
From the simulation analyses and the experiments, the research indicated that the pounding between deck and the abutments is a chaos phenomenon but has similarity between the three quantities of input intensity, clearance and response of a deck. Particularly, the clearance is most dominant in determining the maximum response and frequency characteristics of a deck and earthquake wave do not much influence the response.
Since pounding of a deck is a chaotic phenomenon, time history of the response is not reliable but the maximum is rather important in an engineering viewpoint. Even if the response is chaotic, the maximum is governed by energy principle and is predicable. Therefore, the study proposes a predicting equation that satisfies the similarity between the three quantities. When comparing the predicting equation with simulated results and experimental results, the equation well agrees with them. Hence, the predicting equation can estimate the damage level of deck end and abutment during earthquake and can verify the effectiveness of shock absorber developed without simulating the pounding by using complicated model of collision.