| Project/Area Number |
12650485
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
構造工学・地震工学
| Research Institution | MUSASHI INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
MINAGAWA Masaru Musashi Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50147899)
| Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Shock absorbers / Earthquake resistance / Steel pipe / Rubber pipe / Base-isolated Girder / Dynamic response analysis / 動的応答分析 / 耐震 / 緩衝装置 / ゴム / 鋼 / 免震 / 橋梁 / Mooney Rivlin式 / エネルギー吸収 |
| Research Abstract |
The authors proposed a new type of shock absorber composed of steel pipes wrapped with rubber pipes. And static loading tests were conducted. As the result, it was confirmed that the shock absorber has sufficient energy absorbing capacity and can be used for shock absorbers. And a model to estimate the load-displacement characteristics of the shock absorber proposed was constructed. In this research, static loading tests were conducted again to confirm the validity of modeling the load-displacement characteristics, the dynamic response analysis of base isolated bridge attached with the shock absorbers was conducted, and the practical use and validity of the absorbers were proved.