Understanding of progressive failure in view of particle crushing and it's modelling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Osamu  Department of Civil Engineering, Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Katsutoshi  Tokushima University Dept. of Technology, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (70232767)
TAKAHASHI Akihiro  Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (40293047)
TAKEMURA Jiro  Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40179669)
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsparticle crushing / time-dependent / single particle compression test / one-dimensional compression test / loading test / discrete element method / 破砕性地盤 / 多点戴荷 / 単粒子破砕 / 破砕曲面 / 粒子破砕モード / クリープ
Research Abstract
This research consists of two parts; experimental and analytical. The following results were obtained. The experimental research includes 1.compression tests on a single particle, 2. One-dimensional compression tests, and 3. Loading tests on crushable model ground. A series of single particle tests revealed that there are three types of failure mode; split failure, shear failure and compressive failure, depending on the number of contact points and the relative magnitude of their contact forces. From the one- dimensional compression tests, it was observed that so-called pre-consolidation pressure is corresponding to 50 % of accumulated crushing ratio and the rate of time dependent settlement behavior become the largest at the pre-consolidation pressure, and also some jumping phenomena occur for a particular type of crushable materials. It was found from the loading tests that the time dependent behavior becomes more marked as the factor of safety for bearing capacity decreases, and the freedom of particle rotation plays an important role in determining the number of crushing particles and the zone of the crushing. DEM analysis was conducted by incorporating each particle having a number of its baby particle inside. The one-dimensional behavior was reasonably simulated if the model parameters were calibrated by the single particle test results. But the time dependent behavior was not fully simulated, suggesting that the model needs a parameter describing time dependent behavior.