Project/Area Number |
12650491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Geotechnical engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Takeshi Gifu University, Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80135326)
Project Period (FY) |
2000 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Column test / Adsorption / Dispersion / Heavy metal / Waste landfill / Leachate / Mobile immobile water / Leaching test / 分散係数 / 埋立処分場 / 可動水 |
Research Abstract |
Check and review were made from the view point of concept of lyner system among Japan, USA and Europe in waste landfill. Japanese regulation takes as ten times of permeability value as USA ana Europe do. Conclusions are summarized as follows ; (1)Resolution characteristics in waste material was estimated by column and batch tests. Ten times of resolution rate in column test was obtained by column test. Effects of pH and temperature should be cleared out in batch test to discuss the difference from column test results. (2)Heavy metal resolution in batch test indicates that isothermal adsorption line takes an unique value independently of liquid-solid ratio and drying manner. The line is well defined by the Freundlich equation containing two empirical parameters to estimate for engineering practice. (3)Analysis of breakthrough curve in leachate from waste landfill was carries out by the Multi Cell model. The computations showed that water treatment facility will be continued to work for control and decrease of contaminant in leachate even in 100years later after closing fill.