Constitutive models for geomaterials considering induced anisotropy and density of soils and their application, to bearing capacity problems of foundation under various loading conditions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 12650492
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Teruo  Nagoya Inst. Of Tech., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00110263)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HINOKIO Masaya  Nagoya Inst. Of Tech., Research Asso., 工学部, 助手 (00335093)
MAEDA Kenichi  Nagoya Inst. Of Tech., Assoc. Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50271648)
星川 拓哉  名古屋工業大学, 工学部, 日本学術振興会特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2000 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordssand / clay / constitutive model / anisotropy / density / bearing capacity / FEM / model test / モデル実験
Research Abstract
New isotropic hardening and kinematic hardening elastoplastic models for sand and clay, which are named subloading tij-model and kinematic subloading tij-model respectively, are developed, referring to the previous models based on tij concept. In these models, the influence of density and confining pressure on the deformation and strength of soils are properly considered. Furthermore, Stress induced anisotropy is taken into account in the kinematic hardening model. The validity of proposed models is checked using the experimental data of triaxial compression and extension tests, true triaxial tests, plane strain tests and hollow cylinder tests on sand and clay. The results predicted by the proposed models can simulate well the stress-strain behavior and strength of sand and clay including strain softening after failure. The material parameters of these models are small in number and are not influenced by the density and confining pressure. Therefore the present models are applicable to … More the geotechnical problems in which the density of the ground materials is changed during their deformation.
The constitutive models are implemented into the finite element program and applied to the analyzes of some geotechnical problems such as bearing capacity problems of shallow foundations. The behavior of shallow foundation under eccentric load, inclined loading combined loading as well as concentric loading is analyzed. The corresponding model tests of shallow foundation are also carried out with a new developed device that can impose various kinds of loads. Even though the stress levels of model tests are very low, there are good qualitative agreements between the tests results and the analytical results under various loading conditions? I.e., scale effect of bearing capacity, load settlements curves, vertical and horizontal movements of the foundation including its rotation and others. It is shown that the finite element method in which typical mechanical characteristics of geomaterial are properly taken into consideration can give realistic solutions of geotechnical problems and is a powerful tool for the practical design of geotechnics. Less